Homepage Contact Us
Sportspower Bega

Site Search

MEMBER LOGIN

Home About Us Services Contact Us

Privacy


Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been prepared by SportsPower Bega & Sports Power Merimbula in accordance with the provisions of the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988.

This policy has been prepared for your information so that you are aware of how SportsPower Bega & Sports Power Merimbula collects, uses and handles your personal information. In relation to the Loyalty Card and Fan Club card program, SportsPower Bega/Sports Power Merimbula collects the following personal information from members:

  • Name, address, email, and telephone contact details
  • Your sports interests and club or association name
  • Your purchases made at SportsPower Bega/Sports Power Merimbula stores
  • Any other information you may provide to us in the course of your dealings with our staff. For example, payment details.

SportsPower Bega & Sports Power Merimbula use the information we collect about you to operate and administer the Loyalty Card program and to provide you with information regarding your personal sports interests or preferences. We will also use your personal information to send you marketing material relating to sporting products sold by SportsPower Bega & Sports Power Merimbula as well as topical sports information.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties that assist us to administer, analyse or process the Loyalty Card system. We may also disclose your personal information to law enforcement bodies for the purpose of detecting or preventing fraud, or as required by law. We take all reasonable steps to protect your information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.

If you no longer wish to use the SportsPower Bega & Merimbula Loyalty Card or to be a member of the SportsPower Bega & Merimbula Loyalty program, please advise us and we will remove your details from the Loyalty database. You are able to obtain details of all your personal information held by SportsPower Bega & Sports Power Merimbula at any time by contacting us via email at sales@sportspowerbega.com.au.

If your personal information becomes incorrect at any time (for example, if you change address) you may update it by notifying us via email or telephone or in person. By using the SportsPower Bega & Merimbula Loyalty card and agreeing to be a member of the Loyalty program you consent to the use and disclosure of your personal information for the above purposes.

web design iimage